‘Funan,’ ‘Bloeistraat 11’ Top 2018 Annecy (Complete List of Winners)


Nora Twomey’s The Breadwinner picked up the viewers award and jury award for function movie.

Pixar artist Trevor Jimenez’s indie brief Weekends repeated that feat on the brief aspect, additionally choosing up viewers and jury awards for brief movie.

The Cristal for commencement movie went to Royal College of Art’s Jenny Jokela and her movie Barbeque. The Cristal for television manufacturing went to Tonko House’s Pig: The Dam Keeper Poems.

The 42nd version of the pageant hosted a record-breaking 11,700 badgeholders, 17% greater than in 2017.

An entire record of winners might be discovered under:

TV and Commissioned Films

Cristal for a Commissioned Film
Leica “Everything in Black and White”
Mateus de Paula Santos – Vetor Zero / Lobo – Brazil

Jury Award
Mark Lotterman “Happy”
Alice Saey – France, The Netherlands

Cristal for a TV Production
Pig: The Dam Keeper Poems “Yellow Flower”, “Hello Nice to Meet You”
Erick Oh – Tonko House – USA, Japan

Jury Award for a TV Series
We Bare Bears “Panda’s Art”
Daniel Chong – Cartoon Network Studios – USA

Jury Award for a TV Special
The Robot Chicken Walking Dead Special: Look Who’s Walking
Thomas Sheppard – Stoopid Buddy Stoodios – USA

Graduation Films

Cristal for a Graduation Film
Barbeque
Jenny Jokela – Royal College of Art – United Kingdom

Jury Award
Inanimate
Lucia Bulgheroni – National Film and Television School – United Kingdom

Jury Distinction
Hybrids
Florian Brauch, Matthieu Pujol, Kim Tailhades, Yohan Thireau, Romain Thirion – MOPA (Supinfocom Arles) – France

Animation Off-Limits

Off-Limits Award – Short Film (tie)
An Excavation of Us (Le Déterrement de Nous)
Shirley Bruno – Le Fresnoy, Studio National des Arts Contemporains – France, Greece, Haiti

Boy Transcoded from Phosphene (Garoto transcodificado a partir de fosfeno)
Rodrigo Faustini – Brazil

Feature Films

Cristal for a Feature Film
Funan
Denis Do – Les Films d’Ici, Lunanime, BAC Films, Webspider Productions, IThinkAsia – Belgium, Cambodia, France, Luxembourg

Jury Award
The Breadwinner
Nora Twomey – Cartoon Saloon, Aircraft Pictures, Melusine Productions, Studio 352 – Canada, Ireland, Luxembourg

Jury Distinction
The Wolf House (La casa lobo)
Cristóbal León, Joaquín Cociña – Diluvio – Chile

Audience Award
The Breadwinner
Nora Twomey – Cartoon Saloon, Aircraft Pictures, Melusine Productions, Studio 352 – Canada, Ireland, Luxembourg

Short Films

Cristal for a Short Film
Bloeistraat 11
Nienke Deutz – Lunanime, Need Productions, Windmill Film, Beast Animation – Belgium, The Netherlands

Jury Award
Weekends
Trevor Jimenez – Past Lives Productions – USA

Jean-Luc Xiberras Award for a First Film
Egg
Martina Scarpelli – Miyu Productions, Late Love – France, Denmark

Jury Distinction
Cyclistes (Biciklisti)
Veljko Popovic – Lemonade 3D, Krupni Kadar, Bagan Films – Croatia, France

Audience Award
Weekends
Trevor Jimenez – Past Lives Productions – USA



Source link

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*